Shea butter (karite) is should be staple in your DIY beauty kit. Along with coconut and jojoba oil, it’s an ingredient that finds its way into my daily skin and body routine. This popular and extremely versatile butter contains vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids. Shea butter is fat extracted from the karite shea tree, which is native to Africa. Its color varies from ivory (raw state) to white in color refined. This amazing butter’s melting point is between 89 and 100F. This means it will be solid at room temperature. But will melt nicely into the skin.
Shea butter has been used in cosmetics for many, many (hundreds) years. However, it seems to have made an appearance in the bigger, mainstream brands in the last few years. Those of us who have been using shea butter already know about its amazing benefits. But, for those who aren’t familiar with this amazing butter, let’s discuss some benefits. After reading, I’m sure you’ll add it to your shopping list. Even if you’re a veteran user of this cosmetic staple, read on. You may find some new information.
Shea Butter Benefits
- Moisturizing: Shea butter is full of natural vitamins (Vitamins A, E, and F) and fatty acids. Therefore, it makes for an amazing moisturizer. It works especially great during the cold, skin-drying winter months.
- Non-Comodogenic: Despite its moisturizing properties, this butter will not clog your pores.
- Promotes Wound-Healing: The fatty acids in shea butter help protect against adverse environmental factors to help speed healing.
- Soothe Sunburn: Despite being a great winter moisturizer, it also soothes sunburn. So keep it as a summer bag staple as well.
- Protects Against the Sun: Contains an estimated SPF of 3. This rating alone will not be enough. But, as well know, every little bit helps.I
Are you a fan of shea butter? What’s your favorite way to use it? My personal favorite way is to add it to my deodorant. As you know, TYD Essentials is our sister company. Be sure to shop for your natural body care products there!